Best Bowling (2016-present)

The WCCL has kept records of its best bowling performances going right back to it's inception. However, during the time, the number of overs each bowler is allowed to bowl in a match has been reduced from 23, down to 15, then 12, and then in 2016, down to 9. This means the best bowling figures of yesteryear are incomparable to modern bowling returns. Therefore starting with the 2016 season, the historic bowling statistics were reset, so that they only contain returns from when bowlers were allowed a maximum of 9 overs. Click here for the best bowling to 2015.

The following are the best bowling figures from 2016 to present.

Analysis Bowler Team Opposition Division Year
7-3-13-8 T Stoner Devizes 2 Beckington 2 6 2017
9-4-13-8 C Gibbens Goatacre 2 Wroughton Wranglers 3 2017
6-0-19-8 Bryan Jefferies Beehive Southwick 2 Goatacre 4 8 2019
9-4-20-8 A Iles Goatacre 3 Purton 2 5 2017
8-1-21-8 Adrian Day Beehive Southwick 2 Buscot Park 2 8 2019
9-3-21-8 Frederick Walker Ramsbury Erlestoke 4 2021
8.5-1-29-8 Craig Fry Chippenham 2 Marlborough 1 2019
9-1-31-8 Dylan Evans Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Wroughton Wranglers 3 2021
9-2-31-8 Naveed Asim Frome 2 Trowbridge 2 26 2020
8.3-0-38-8 Rory Cadbury Bath Hospitals Beckington 2 2018
5.1-5-0-7 Cameron Oliver Swindon B Corsham 4 8 2018
5-2-8-7 N Gerrish Winsley Swindon United Churches 2 2016
5-0-11-7 S Khan Swindon NALGO Bradford-on-Avon 2 2016
7.4-2-12-7 Dyren Novais Wanborough 2 Chippenham 5 9 2018
7-2-17-7 A Hampson Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 2 Beckington 2 6 2017
6-1-18-7 Dave Nelson Sherston Magna Beckington 2 6 2018
9-4-18-7 Hamish Walker Marshfield 2 Ramsbury 4 2021
8.2-2-21-7 A Hays Beckington Swindon NALGO 2 2017
7.5-2-23-7 Samuel Dunmow Chippenham 5 Calne 2 7 West 2021
8-1-23-7 Steve Day Corsham 4 Marshfield 3 8 2018
8-1-23-7 David Novais Wanborough Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 4 2021
8.2-1-23-7 Alex Huscroft Beehive Southwick 2 Calne 3 81 2020
7-0-24-7 Wayne Ashley Allington Melksham 2 86 2020
7.1-0-28-7 Graham Kitley Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 2 Beckington 2 6 2019
8.5-0-31-7 James Gaunt Malmesbury Bear Flat 1 2018
9-3-31-7 John Aitken Marlborough 3 Wanborough 3 7 East 2021
9-1-32-7 Stephen Hall Box Swindon NALGO 2 2019
9-0-37-7 S Rose Lacock 2 Swindon B 7 2017
9-0-46-7 Matt Cole Chippenham 2 Biddestone 2 2 2018
9-0-63-7 G Mcdonald Marlborough 3 Burbage & Easton Royal 4 9 2017
3.3-1-2-6 Justin Wagstaff Heytesbury & Sutton Veny Hinton Charterhouse 2 4 2021
5-3-5-6 Rupert Morgan Beckington Burbage & Easton Royal 2 1 2021
7.5-4-5-6 Andy Pegg Sherston Magna Bathford 5 2019
8-5-5-6 Matthew Lawrence Buscot Park Lacock 5 2021
5-2-7-6 Angus Waight Winsley 2 Beckington 2 5 2021
6-0-7-6 M Marsh-Ballard Wootton Bassett 3 Potterne 4 6 2016
6.1-3-8-6 L Roche Highworth Lacock 2 7 2017
6.4-2-8-6 Parveen Dhingra Nationwide House 2 Ramsbury 4 2019
7.1-3-8-6 A Marsh Biddestone 4 Goatacre 4 9 2017
8-1-8-6 S Watt Highworth Malmesbury 2 7 2017
6.4-3-9-6 Andy Capper Buscot Park 2 Chippenham 5 8 2019
8-3-9-6 Peter Lee-Wright Combe Down Keevil 3 2021
9-5-9-6 J Aitken Marlborough 2 Spye Park 4 2016
4.3-2-10-6 D Small Heytesbury & Sutton Veny 2 Burbage & Easton Royal 3 6 2017
6.4-2-10-6 James Crockett Wanborough 2 Trowbridge 4 9 2018
9-3-10-6 Steven Copland Lacock Bath Hospitals 2 2018
5-0-11-6 Sachin Padiachy Lacock 2 Bathford 2 8 West 2021
9-4-11-6 T Lentschner White Horse Seagry 3 2017
9-6-11-6 M Gurney Bathford Biddestone 3 5 2016
7.3-0-12-6 Jacob Callaway Chippenham 6 Spye Park 2 8 West 2021
9-4-12-6 Sam Thomson Lacock Chippenham 3 3 2019
9-5-12-6 M Khan Chippenham 2 Collingbourne 3 2017